KSIPP STANDARDS COMMITTEE

 

 

PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION

 

 

 

STUDENT LEARNING EXPECTATIONS (SLEs)

 

 

 

Language Arts

Social Studies

Science

Math

Speech

Visual Arts

Performing Arts

Christian Education

 

 

 

Physical Ed

Health

Industrial Technology

Instructional Technology

Languages

Lifeskills

'Ike Hawai'i

 

 

 

CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS, LIFELONG LEARNING

 

 

 

 

Facilitators:

                  Aaron Mersberg, Extension Education Division

                                    Julian Ako, Office of the Vice-President for Education

 

Curriculum Coordinators:

                                    Clemi McLaren, Kap■lama Elementary

                                    Laurie Seto, Kap■lama Middle

                                    Kathy Kukea, Kap■lama High

                                    Doug Holt, Maui

                                    Steve Olsen, Hawai'i (K-8)

                                    Ke'ala Lee Loy, Hawai'i (9-12)

 

 

 

 

Kap■lama

Maui

Hawai'i

PHASE I

Language Arts

Wanda Porter

Tammy Miles

ES: Nani Pai

HS: Laura Tavares / Lono Waiwaiole (1st Alternate)

Clemi McLaren

Social Studies

Holoua Stender

Peter Winkler

ES: Tony Hynes

MS: Ipo Wright

HS: Shelly Cravalho-Wagner /

Phil Aganus (1st Alternate)

Maryalice Woody

Science

Bev Kutsunai

Len Bloch

ES: Lisa Haunga

MS: Jeff Chang

HS: Tom Chun / Michelle Oishi (1st Alternate)

Larry Mordan

Mathematics

Jaime Apo

Cheryl Chang

ES: Melissa Brilhante

MS: Jay Chow

HS: Kainoa Sharpe / Kawika Rose (1st Alternate)

Larry Park

Charlene Christenson

Languages

Junko Lowry

Ivalee Kamalu

ES: Moses Crabbe
MS: Darci Raffipiy

HS: Ka`ulu Gapero / Luisa Oldmen (1st Alternate) / Yumi Kasukawa (2nd Alternate)

PHASE II

Speech

Walter Kahumoku

Diane Bulay

ES: Steven Olsen

MS: Patricia Kelly

HS: Poeko Waiwaiole

Visual Arts

Don Harvey

 

ES: Tana Rosehill

MS: AuliŇi Nahulu-Kirsch

HS: Gary Hoff

Performing Arts

Gayla Traylor

 

 

HS: Michael Springer / Mindy Russell (1st Alternate)

Physical Education

Jay Tschillard

Kelly Duell

ES: Pam Chong James

MS: Cary Masuko

HS: Kellye Krug / Wendel Kam (1st Alternate)

Health

Ernie Brennon

 

ES: Tammy Lee

MS: Lisa Soares

HS: Nelson Wong / Wendel Kam (1st Alternate)

Instructional Technology

Darrin Sato

 

ES: Hazel Nakano

MS: Kerry Kamisato

HS: Nader Shehata

Christian Education

Monte McComber

 

ES: Hazel Nihipali

HS: Kahu Kekuna

Lifeskills

Alyssa Braffith
Beverly Salas

 

ES: Keakea Kobayashi

MS: Cathy Moran

HS: Herb Wilson and Malcolm Helm

'Ike Hawai'i

 

 

ES: Moses Crabbe, Hanakahi Kalua

MS: Darci Raffipiy

HS: Hana Pau

 

Other Members:

Charlene Hoe                                            Interim Vice-President for Education

Ulalia Woodside                                     Land Assets Division

Cheryl Chang                                           KS Maui đ Math

Amy Kimura                                            KS Kap■lama đ Admin.

Monica Spittler                                        KS Hawai'i

Kainoa Sharpe                                          KS Hawai'i đ Mathematics

Cathy Ikeda                                               KS Hawai'i đ Language Arts

Keala Kwan                                               KS Kap■lama đ Languages

Shair Nielsen                                            Early Childhood Education

Lia McKee                                                   KS Hawai'i/World Languages